Parcel Identification Information

Parcel Number: 45-08-34-252-003.000-004
Tax ID:
Property Address: 4889 GEORGIA ST
GARY
IN
46407
Neighborhood Name:
Neighborhood
Number / Factor:

25988-004   /   1.0000
Legal Description: FAIRVIEW SUB. SW. 1/4 BL.'A'
Property Class: 450 Convenience Market With Gasoline Sales
Township: CALUMET TOWNSHIP
Taxing District: Gary Corp - Calumet Twp - Gary School
School Corp.: GARY COMMUNITY

Neighborhood Amenities

Site Description: Improving Declining Blighted Static  
  N N N Y  
Public Utilities: Water Sewer Gas Electricity All Utilites
  N N N N Y
Topography: Flat High Low Rolling Swampy
  Y N N N N
Streets: Sidewalk Alley Paved Unpaved Proposed
  Y N Y N N

Owner / Transfer History

CURRENT OWNER
DGM Petroleum Inc
Atten: Gurigbal Singh
Crown Point
IN
46307
TRANSFER HISTORY
05/27/2025 DGM Petroleum Inc
03/28/2012 KJS Properties LLC
06/03/2011 HEARTLAND BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
10/07/2003 SHERIFF OF LAKE COUNTY, INDIANA
04/11/2003 SINGH, SHAMSHER & MANJIT S KEHAL
01/01/1900 MATEER, JACK & NORMA J

Sales Information

Sale Date      Sale Price
05/23/2025 $150,000.00
03/28/2012 $190,000.00
06/03/2011 $250,000.00

Valuation History

Assessment Year Reason Total Land Cap 1 Land Cap 2 Land Cap 2 Ag Land Cap 2 LTC Land Cap 3 Land Total Improv. Cap 1 Improv. Cap 2 Improv. Cap 2 LTC Improv. Cap 3 Improv. Total Value
2025 Annual Adjustment $71,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $71,900.00 $53,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $53,200.00 $125,100.00
2024 Annual Adjustment $71,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $71,900.00 $40,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $40,400.00 $112,300.00
2023 Annual Adjustment $71,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $71,900.00 $41,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $41,200.00 $113,100.00
2022 Annual Adjustment $71,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $71,900.00 $42,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $42,900.00 $114,800.00
2021 Annual Adjustment $71,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $71,900.00 $39,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,700.00 $111,600.00
2020 Annual Adjustment $71,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $71,900.00 $39,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,700.00 $111,600.00
2019 Annual Adjustment $124,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,400.00 $39,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,900.00 $164,300.00
2018 Annual Adjustment $124,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,400.00 $39,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,900.00 $164,300.00
2017 Annual Adjustment $124,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,400.00 $39,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,800.00 $164,200.00
2016 Annual Adjustment $124,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,400.00 $41,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $41,700.00 $166,100.00
2015 Annual Trending $124,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,200.00 $41,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $41,900.00 $166,100.00
2014 Annual Trending $124,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,200.00 $42,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $42,700.00 $166,900.00
2013 Annual Trending $124,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $124,200.00 $39,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,400.00 $163,600.00
2012 GENERAL REVALUATION $99,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $99,400.00 $39,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,100.00 $138,500.00
2011 Annual Trending $130,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $130,400.00 $36,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $36,200.00 $166,600.00
2010 Annual Trending $130,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $130,400.00 $36,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $36,000.00 $166,400.00
2009 Annual Trending $175,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $175,900.00 $38,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $38,700.00 $214,600.00
2008 Annual Trending $172,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $172,400.00 $38,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $38,000.00 $210,400.00
2007 Informal $262,500.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $262,500.00 $39,600.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,600.00 $302,100.00
2006 Informal $21,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $21,900.00 $47,300.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $47,300.00 $69,200.00
2005 MISCELLANEOUS $22,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $22,800.00 $44,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $44,800.00 $67,600.00
2004 MISCELLANEOUS $22,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $22,800.00 $44,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $44,800.00 $67,600.00
2003 MISCELLANEOUS $22,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $22,800.00 $44,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $44,800.00 $67,600.00
2002 MISCELLANEOUS $22,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $22,800.00 $44,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $44,800.00 $67,600.00

Land Record Information

Total Parcel Acreage Land Type Size
0.359 11 15625.00

Sketch

sketch image

Photos

sketch image

Improvement Information

Bldg Grade YrConst EffYear Cond Size
C/I Building C 01 D+1 1969 1969 F 1500
Paving C 01 D 1957 1957 F 4250
Fencing C 01 D 1957 1957 VP 0
Paving C 01 D 1957 1957 F 750
Service Station, DetCPY C 01 C 1957 1957 F 1300