Parcel Identification Information

Parcel Number: 45-08-01-401-004.000-004
Tax ID:
Property Address: 558 NEW JERSEY ST
GARY
IN
46403
Neighborhood Name: Neighborhood- 2519
Neighborhood
Number / Factor:

2519-004   /   1.0700
Legal Description: GLEN L. RYANS 2ND SUB. L. 47 BL. 1
Property Class: 510 1 Family Dwell - Platted Lot
Township: CALUMET TOWNSHIP
Taxing District: Gary Corp - Calumet Twp - Gary School
School Corp.: GARY COMMUNITY

Neighborhood Amenities

Site Description: Improving Declining Blighted Static  
  N N N N  
Public Utilities: Water Sewer Gas Electricity All Utilites
  N N N N Y
Topography: Flat High Low Rolling Swampy
  Y N N N N
Streets: Sidewalk Alley Paved Unpaved Proposed
  Y Y Y N N

Owner / Transfer History

CURRENT OWNER
Hickey, Edward T
1544 Muirfield DR
Dyer
IN
46311
TRANSFER HISTORY
09/18/2020 Hickey, Edward T
11/13/2017 Lake County Trust Number 120440
05/18/2011 Affordable Indiana Homes, LLC
08/15/1977 PEGGY KATONA, AUDITOR OF LAKE COUNTY
01/01/1900 YATES, DORAS C

Sales Information

Sale Date      Sale Price
09/18/2020 $50,000.00
11/28/2017 $35,375.00
05/18/2011 $3,300.00

Valuation History

Assessment Year Reason Total Land Cap 1 Land Cap 2 Land Cap 2 Ag Land Cap 2 LTC Land Cap 3 Land Total Improv. Cap 1 Improv. Cap 2 Improv. Cap 2 LTC Improv. Cap 3 Improv. Total Value
2025 Annual Adjustment $11,000.00 $11,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $53,600.00 $53,600.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $64,600.00
2024 Annual Adjustment $11,000.00 $11,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $47,400.00 $47,400.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $58,400.00
2023 Annual Adjustment $11,000.00 $11,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $48,900.00 $48,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $59,900.00
2022 Annual Adjustment $10,900.00 $10,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $45,700.00 $45,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $56,600.00
2021 Annual Adjustment $10,900.00 $10,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $41,700.00 $41,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $52,600.00
2020 Annual Adjustment $10,900.00 $10,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $40,000.00 $40,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $50,900.00
2019 Annual Adjustment $10,100.00 $10,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $37,000.00 $37,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $47,100.00
2018 Annual Adjustment $10,100.00 $10,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $37,000.00 $37,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $47,100.00
2017 Annual Adjustment $10,100.00 $10,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $37,500.00 $37,500.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $47,600.00
2016 Annual Adjustment $10,100.00 $10,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,300.00 $39,300.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $49,400.00
2015 Annual Trending $11,900.00 $11,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $39,300.00 $39,300.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $51,200.00
2014 Annual Trending $11,900.00 $11,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $53,800.00 $53,800.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $65,700.00
2013 Annual Trending $11,900.00 $11,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $56,600.00 $56,600.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $68,500.00
2012 GENERAL REVALUATION $11,900.00 $11,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $55,900.00 $55,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $67,800.00
2011 Annual Trending $13,000.00 $13,000.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $57,700.00 $57,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $70,700.00
2010 Annual Trending $12,900.00 $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $70,700.00 $70,700.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $83,600.00
2009 Annual Trending $11,600.00 $11,600.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $62,200.00 $62,200.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $73,800.00
2008 MISCELLANEOUS $11,900.00 $11,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $63,500.00 $63,500.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $75,400.00
2008 Annual Trending $11,900.00 $0.00 $11,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $63,500.00 $63,500.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $75,400.00
2007 Informal $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $12,900.00 $59,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $59,900.00 $72,800.00
2006 Informal $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $12,900.00 $57,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $57,100.00 $70,000.00
2005 GENERAL REVALUATION $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $12,900.00 $43,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $43,100.00 $56,000.00
2004 GENERAL REVALUATION $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $12,900.00 $43,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $43,100.00 $56,000.00
2003 GENERAL REVALUATION $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $12,900.00 $43,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $43,100.00 $56,000.00
2002 GENERAL REVALUATION $12,900.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $12,900.00 $43,100.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $43,100.00 $56,000.00

Land Record Information

Total Parcel Acreage Land Type Size
0.162 F 56x126

Sketch

sketch image

Photos

sketch image sketch image sketch image sketch image sketch image sketch image

Improvement Information

Bldg Grade YrConst EffYear Cond Size
Single-Family R 01 D+1 1963 1963 F 1232
Detached Garage R 01 D 1963 1963 F 528